2017 December Junior Graded Tournament

On the 2nd December SEBA held it’s End Of Year Junior Graded Tournament.

Fifty-five players competed in grades D, C, B, and A at Springers Leisure Centre.

It was a great tournament with all players competing at their best. Congratulations to those players who made it to the finals, and a special well done to the winning players in both the singles and doubles  competitions.


B Grade – Doubles Winners

B Grade – Singles Winners

 

World Masters Games 2017

The 2017 World Masters Games was held in Auckland NZ from April 21 – April 30.

SEBA players were represented in three teams, Jaguars (45+), Tofts (50+), and CBA JJs (45+).

Although we played against teams from other countries, eg NZ, USA, India, we also ended up playing against each other!

Congratulations to all the SEBA players that played their best and represented Australia well!

You can check out tournament software for all the results: C Teams, C Individuals.

2017 SEBA Junior Tournament (April 8th & 9th)

U15 & U19 Selection Events, U19 Victorian Junior State Titles.

We held our junior tournament on the 8th and 9th of April 2017.

66 players competed in two age groups, U15, and the U19 Junior State Titles.

Congratulations to all the winning players. There were many close and hard fought matches, with plenty of skill and sportsmanlike games played.

Click HERE for a complete set of winners for each event.

For more details you can see the complete tournament scores HERE on tournament software.

SEBA Summer Tournament

SEBA is holding a Summer Badminton Tournament on the 19th of February.

Please note: All games are now being played on Sunday.

Singles will be played first, followed by doubles, followed by mixed.

Games commence at 9:00am sharp, so players in singles events should be arriving no later than 8:45am.

Click here for the entry details.

I look forward to a great graded badminton competition for all ages.

Hope to see you there!

122-2246_IMG

Olympic Badminton Team in Rio

 olympicTeam

Oceania at the Rio Olympics

Oceania is proud to be represented by (back) Matthew Chau, Sawan Serasinghe, Robin Middleton, Glen Wharfe (Coach), Lasse Bundegaard (Team Leader) and (front) Leanne Choo and Wendy Chen as part of the Australian Team.
We are also well represented by Technical Officials with Jane Wheatley (Deputy Referee), Kelly Hoare and Trish Gubb (Umpires) and Sandra David and Greg Busch (Line Judges).
Our best wishes to all for a successful Olympics!
Read More